skill

Orca Cli

Operate Orca-managed worktrees, folder contexts, terminals, repos, automations, artifacts, skill sharing, worktree comments, and Orca's embedded browser through the `orca` CLI. Use when the user says "$orca-cli", "Orca worktree", "child worktree", "spawn codex/claude in a worktree", "read/wait/send Orca terminal", "handoff" / "handover" / "give this to another agent", "Orca browser", "orca artifacts", or "share skills". Prefer it over raw git worktree, ad hoc PTYs, or Computer Use when Orca s...

stablyai255,339+ installsVetted

About

# Orca CLI

This discovery stub loads the version-matched guide from the Orca executable used for this session.

## Resolve the CLI for this session

Choose the executable once and reuse it for every later command:

- If the `ORCA_CLI_COMMAND` environment variable is set, use its value. Orca exports this for managed WSL sessions. - Otherwise, in a dev checkout whose session exposes `ORCA_DEV_REPO_ROOT`, use `orca-dev`. - Otherwise, on Linux outside an Orca-managed terminal, use `orca-ide`. Never run bare `orca` there — outside Orca's terminals it normally resolves to the GNOME Orca screen reader (`/usr/bin/orca`) and starts speech on the user's machine. - Otherwise, use `orca`.

Below, `ORCA` is a placeholder for the executable you resolved. Substitute it before running anything; do not create a shell variable or run `ORCA` literally. This works the same way in POSIX shells, PowerShell, and cmd.exe.

If the selected executable cannot run, report its exact error and stop. Do not fall through to another executable, which could silently target a different Orca build.

## Load the version-matched guide before running Orca commands

```text ORCA skills get orca-cli ```

Prefer `--json`. Use the selected executable's `--help` for commands or flags the guide does not cover. If a command reports that Orca is not running, start it with `ORCA open --json` and retry. If it fails with `runtime_access_denied`, your sandbox blocked the connection: re-run it with escalated permissions, and do not run `ORCA open` or restart Orca. If `skills get` is unknown, explain that updating Orca restores the guide; use `--help` for read-only discovery and do not guess unsupported commands.

Install

Run this command

npx skills add stablyai/orca

Works with

claude appclaude codeclaude apicursorcodexwindsurfclinezed

Manual steps

Install with `npx skills add stablyai/orca`, or clone the repository and copy the `skills/orca-cli` folder into your Claude skills directory.

View source

Frequently asked questions

What is the Orca Cli skill?

Operate Orca-managed worktrees, folder contexts, terminals, repos, automations, artifacts, skill sharing, worktree comments, and Orca's embedded browser through the `orca` CLI. Use when the user says "$orca-cli", "Orca worktree", "child worktree", "spawn codex/claude in a worktree", "read/wait/send Orca terminal", "handoff" / "handover" / "give this to another agent", "Orca browser", "orca artifacts", or "share skil…

How do I install Orca Cli?

Run this in your terminal:

npx skills add stablyai/orca
Which AI tools does Orca Cli work with?

It works with claude_app, claude_code, claude_api, cursor, codex, windsurf, cline, zed.

Who made Orca Cli?

stablyai.

Is Orca Cli free?

Yes, it is free to use.

Related assets

More curated picks in Development & Code.

All Orca Cli alternatives →
skillclaude_appclaude_codeclaude_api
npx skills add google/agents-cli
Google Agents Cli Adk Code
This skill should be used when the user wants to "write agent code", "build an agent with ADK", "add a tool", "create a callback", "define an agent",…358,165+
skillclaude_appclaude_codeclaude_api
npx skills add google/agents-cli
Google Agents Cli Workflow
This skill should be used when the user wants to "develop an agent", "build an agent using ADK", "run the agent locally", "debug agent code", "test an…357,749+
skillclaude_appclaude_codeclaude_api
npx skills add google/agents-cli
Google Agents Cli Eval
This skill should be used when the user wants to "run an evaluation", "evaluate my agent", "evaluate my ADK agent", "write an eval dataset", "analyze…357,721+
skillclaude_appclaude_codeclaude_api
npx skills add google/agents-cli
Google Agents Cli Deploy
This skill should be used when the user wants to "deploy an agent", "deploy my ADK agent", "set up CI/CD", "configure secrets", "troubleshoot a deploy…357,661+
skillclaude_appclaude_codeclaude_api
npx skills add google/agents-cli
Google Agents Cli Publish
This skill should be used when the user wants to "publish an agent", "publish my ADK agent", "register an agent with Gemini Enterprise", "publish to G…357,490+
skillclaude_appclaude_codeclaude_api
npx skills add prisma/skills
Prisma Cli
Prisma ORM CLI commands reference covering init, generate, migrate, db, dev, complete, studio, validate, format, debug, and mcp. Use for ORM/database…309,452+

Audit before you install

Run any source through our checks - AI visibility, security, performance, and stack detection.

More in Development & Code